Advanced Search

NOTE: The total number of search results returned includes anonymous recipients. The details of these recipients are not displayed.
[ H ] - Indicates this recipient has received an Honorary Award

You searched for Queens Birthday 2009 which returned 738 results.

  • Name:  ADAMS, Tate
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Townsville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to publishing and to the arts, particularly through contributions to the development of printmaking in Australia.
  • Name:  ALDOUS, Donald Charles
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Caloundra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to local government, to the community of the Sunshine Coast, and to youth employment.
  • Name:  ALEXANDER, Benjamin
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Lower Templestowe
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through the North Eastern Jewish Centre.
  • Name:  ALLEN, Beth Maree
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to the safety and well-being of Victoria's vulnerable children, young people and their families.
  • Name:  ALLEN, Nelson Hayden
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: West Wallsend
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the West Wallsend region through a range of sporting and community based organisations.
  • Name:  ANDERSON, Janet Mary
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: North Sydney
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the development and reform of policy frameworks for the use of resources within the NSW Health system.
  • Name:  ANDERSON, Lennie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Fern Bay
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Indigenous community, particularly in the area of land rights for the Worimi people.
  • Name:  ANDREWS, Brian John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kurri Kurri
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the research and documentation of the heritage of the Hunter Valley region.
  • Name:  ANDREWS, June Mildred
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Wynnum West
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Scouting movement, and to the community of the Wynnum Manly region.
  • Name:  ANGELO, Nina
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Macmasters Beach
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the arts, and to the community of the Central Coast.
  • Name:  ANGUS, Ian Murray
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Woollahra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through a range of arts, cultural and civic organisations.
  • Name:  ANSLOW, Marjorie Joan
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Narrandera
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Narrandera through social welfare and sporting organisations.
  • Name:  ARDREY, David John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Kooralbyn
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of the Beaudesert region.
  • Name:  ARMSTRONG, Ian Morton
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Cowra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to the agricultural and livestock sectors, and to the community.
  • Name:  ASPINALL, Anita
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Scott Creek
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to local government and the community through environmental, aged care and historical organisations.
  • Name:  ASTON, Ralph
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Hove
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans and their families through the Royal Australian Air Force Association.
  • Name:  ATTIWILL, Peter Muecke
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Ringwood
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to science, particularly in the field of forest ecology, as an academic, researcher and author.
  • Name:  BAKER, Jane Edna
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Yass
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with disabilities, particularly through Down Syndrome NSW, and to the community of Yass.
  • Name:  BAKER, Lawrence Rae
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Lorne
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to engineering as an educator, through the development of professional standards, and to the environment.
  • Name:  BAMPTON, Darrell Maxwell
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kensington
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Rugby League football through a range of executive roles, as a player and as a mentor of young athletes.
  • Name:  BARB, Robert Andrew
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service in the career management of the sailors of the Royal Australian Navy.
  • Name:  BARING, Isla Violet
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: London
  • Country: United Kingdom
  • Citation: For service to the arts as a supporter of young Australian musicians and performing artists.
  • Name:  BARRETT, John Gregory
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Port Macquarie
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Port Macquarie through local government organisations, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
  • Name:  BAYNE, Frederick Allen
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Tyabb
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through a range of health, local government and sporting organisations.
  • Name:  BECKMANN, Stephen
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as Director Navy Command, Control, Communications and Computers within the Royal Australian Navy's Communications and Intelligence Branch.
  • Name:  BEER, Nadia
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Forestdale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through advocacy roles in the mental health sector.
  • Name:  BELL, Keith William
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Wahroonga
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the environment through the development of biological methods for treating organic waste.
  • Name:  BENDAT, Jack
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Crawley
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable and cultural organisations.
  • Name:  BERGSMA-STONE, Melva
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Fremantle
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the Western Operations of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia.
  • Name:  BEVAN, Robert Alexander
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Hazelbrook
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the real estate industry through the promotion of professional standards, and to youth.
  • Name:  BIZILJ, Katja
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of the Australian Defence Force School of Languages.
  • Name:  BLACKMAN, Graeme Leslie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Melbourne
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the pharmaceutical industry, and to the community through a range of church, heritage and welfare organisations.
  • Name:  BLYTH, Denise Clare
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Helensvale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Coomera through the Queensland Country Women's Association and Neighbourhood Watch.
  • Name:  BODENSTEINER, Paul Herman
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Chief Medical Regulator at Balmoral Naval Hospital, HMAS Penguin.
  • Name:  BORTHWICK, David William
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Nicholls
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the development of environmental policy, particularly in relation to climate change, water allocation, emissions trading and heritage issues.
  • Name:  BOWDEN, Anthony Peter
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Nunawading
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the welfare of veterans and their families, particularly through the Returned and Services League of Australia.
  • Name:  BOWMAN, Janette Anne
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Doncaster
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service, particularly through national leadership and excellence in environmental health and the protection of the health of Victorians.
  • Name:  BOYD, Adam Winiata
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as the Operations Officer of the Counter Improvised Explosive Device Task Force.
  • Name:  BRADLEY, Graham John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Neutral Bay
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to business, and to the community as a supporter of medical research and arts organisations.
  • Name:  BRADLEY, Roy Algernon
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Heidelberg
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the development of healthcare chaplaincy and pastoral education centres.
  • Name:  BRAND, Horace Peter
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the pharmacy profession as a practitioner and through representative and educational roles.
  • Name:  BRESNAHAN, Margaret Florence
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Rockdale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to paediatric nursing, and to the community through a range of children's charities and overseas humanitarian aid programs.
  • Name:  BRISTOW, William Morrison
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Chapel Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to rural and remote communities through the establishment of Angel Flight Australia and as a supporter of charitable organisations.
  • Name:  BROOKS, George Herbert
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Myrtle Bank
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the research and documentation of early South Australian motoring history.
  • Name:  BROWN, Adam Rayce
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as Officer Commanding, Air Lift Systems Program Office.
  • Name:  BROWN, James Michael
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For exceptional service as the Director of Plans in Air Command, as the Officer Commanding Number 92 Wing, and as the Director General of Operations in Joint Operations Command.
  • Name:  BROWN, Robert
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as the Officer Commanding Rifleman Wing, School of Infantry.
  • Name:  BROWN, Timothy Alan
  • Award:  Commendation for Distinguished Service
  • Post-nominal: No entitlement
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Commander of Task Group 633.1 and Commanding Officer of HMAS Arunta during Operations SLIPPER and CATALYST.
  • Name:  BURGE, Edna May
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to youth through the Guiding movement, and to the community of New Lambton.
  • Name:  BURNS, Peter Lynn
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Rocherlea
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through the preservation of the history of the St Helens area.
  • Name:  BYER, Kathleen
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the hospitality industry, and to the community through philanthropy.
  • Name:  BYRNES, Scott McKenzie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Eight Mile Plains
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to surf lifesaving through a range of training and administrative roles.
  • Name:  CALLINGHAM, Margaret Anne
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the McDonald's Performing Arts Challenge, and to the surf lifesaving movement.
  • Name:  CALVERT, Gillian Elizabeth
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Dulwich Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community as a leading advocate in the protection of the rights and welfare of children and youth.
  • Name:  CALVERT, Paul Henry
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Sandford
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Australian Parliament, and to the community of Tasmania, particularly through local government and the agricultural show movement.
  • Name:  CAMERON, Ronald Francis
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kareela
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the field of nuclear science and safety.
  • Name:  CARLEY, Michael Robert
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as a Training Developer for the Land Warfare Centre.
  • Name:  CARNIE, John Arnold
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Kew
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in leading the advancement and protection of the health and well-being of all Victorians.
  • Name:  CARROLL, Janice
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Newtown
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service, particularly for the children and young people of New South Wales who are considered to have high and complex needs.
  • Name:  CARROLL, Lawrence Arthur
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Malvern
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, particularly through the provision of surgery and training in developing countries.
  • Name:  CARRUTHERS, Ian
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Flynn
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in expanding the scope for science to support decision making on environmental matters.
  • Name:  CARTER, Jan
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to social welfare, particularly as a researcher and contributor to the development of public policy in the areas of homelessness, unemployment and child protection.
  • Name:  CASAGRANDE, Luigi
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Hamilton
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Italian community, and to the development and management of transport infrastructure.
  • Name:  CASHMAN, Timothy James
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement in the establishment of the Airfield Engineering capability for the Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Name:  CASTILLO, Manuel Bermejo
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Bangor
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through the Philippines-Australia Sports and Culture organisation.
  • Name:  CHAMBERS, Grant Arthur
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Acting Brigade Major of Headquarters 1st Brigade.
  • Name:  CHAN, Henry
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Valentine
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Newcastle, particularly through support for migrants and refugees.
  • Name:  CHRISTODOULOU, Michael
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Marrickville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Greek and Cypriot communities, particularly through the promotion of cultural diversity, reconciliation and harmony.
  • Name:  CHURCH, Adele Francie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Yarrawonga
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Yarrawonga, and to the Country Women's Association of Victoria.
  • Name:  CLARK, Neville John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Port Macquarie
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with disabilities and their families, and to the community of Port Macquarie.
  • Name:  CLARKE, Andrew Leigh
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in driving significant reform of the energy market.
  • Name:  CLARKE, Bradley Allen
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the School of Armour, the 2nd/14th Light Horse Regiment (Queensland Mounted Infantry) and Overwatch Battle Group (West) - Four.
  • Name:  COATE, Kevin Howard
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Canning Vale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly the recording of the natural history of Western Australia, and to eco-tourism and conservation.
  • Name:  COATE, Yvonne Elwyn
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Canning Vale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly the recording of the natural history of Western Australia, and to eco-tourism and conservation.
  • Name:  COATES, Peter Roland
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Mosman
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the coal mining industry, particularly as a contributor to the development of low emission technologies, improved safety standards and climate change policy.
  • Name:  COLBUNG, Kerry Pam
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the delivery of services to Indigenous South Australians.
  • Name:  COLLAS, John Paul
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: St Georges
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Anglican Church of Australia through leadership roles, and to the community.
  • Name:  COLLESS, Thomas Oliver
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Leura
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Blue Mountains region through a range of tourism, community and service organisations.
  • Name:  COLLIGAN, David Vance
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service as a Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant in the 22nd Construction Regiment and the 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment, and as the Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant of the 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment.
  • Name:  CONDON, John Dominic
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Ardrossan
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through Australian Rules football and the Carbine Club of South Australia.
  • Name:  COOK, Athol Patrick
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Mosman
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the NSW Public Sector over an extended period.
  • Name:  COOMBER, Stanley
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Bribie Island
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to lawn bowls as a player, coach, selector and administrator.
  • Name:  COOPER, Maurice George
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Wentworth Falls
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Blue Mountains, and as a fundraiser for a range of charitable organisations.
  • Name:  CORRIGAN, Maureen Lesley
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Mill Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the City of Whittlesea through the development of support groups and community facilities.
  • Name:  CRAWFORD, David Alexander
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Camberwell
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to business as a director of public companies, to sport, particularly through the review and restructure of national sporting bodies, and to the community through contributions to arts and educational organisations.
  • Name:  CREASEY, Helen Margaret
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine as a geriatrician and neurologist and through advisory roles with professional and community organisations.
  • Name:  CUDMORE, Desmond Michael
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Griffith
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to agriculture as a rice grower, through industry organisations, and to the community of the Riverina.
  • Name:  CUMMING, Grahame Hugh
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: West Pennant Hills
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the documentation of the history of the Freemasonry movement.
  • Name:  CYNGLER, James
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Hawksburn
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community in the area of Jewish education.
  • Name:  DAETZ, Jennifer Ann
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer at HMAS Cairns.
  • Name:  DALY, Timothy Joseph
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Lower Plenty
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to public administration, and to the community through roles with health care and emergency service organisations.
  • Name:  DAMO, Mario
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Red Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the multicultural community of the Australian Capital Territory.
  • Name:  DANN, Cyril
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Howrah
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Hobart through the provision of chaplaincy and pastoral care services.
  • Name:  DARE, Bettye Lloyd
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Burleigh Waters
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community as an organist with the Burleigh Heads Uniting Church.
  • Name:  DAVIDSON, Glyn Andrew
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Capability Development Officer for the Special Air Service Regiment.
  • Name:  DAVIES, Beatrice Mary
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Narromine
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the communities of Wilcannia and Broken Hill, and to the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia.
  • Name:  DAVIS, Bruce Lawrence
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to international relations through leadership of AusAID and the development and reform of Australia's overseas aid programs.
  • Name:  DEAR, Felicity Margaret
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Bunbury
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Indigenous education, particularly through the development of literacy and numeracy programs, and to the promotion of the Noongar culture.
  • Name:  DELZOPPO, John Edward
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Neerim South
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Parliament of Victoria, to local government, and to the community of Neerim.
  • Name:  DENGATE, John Edward
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service, particularly in the public affairs arena.
  • Name:  DENNEHY, Shirley Edna
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Late of Doncaster
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to education, particularly to children with a hearing impairment, and to the community as a legal practitioner.
  • Name:  DOLIN, Anthony Edgar
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the field of capability support.
  • Name:  DOWTON, Peter Robert
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as the Weapons Electrical Engineering Officer in HMAS Melbourne, particularly during the Guided Missile Frigate Upgrade program.
  • Name:  DOYLE, Andrew Phillip
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For exceptional service in management of the acquisition of the C-17 aircraft, as an acquisition management team member and as Project Director Air 8000 PH3-Heavy Airlift Project.
  • Name:  DOYLE, Anthony Thomas
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Mungindi
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans through the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community of Mungindi.
  • Name:  DOYLE, Barry John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Cowra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Cowra through support for sporting events and organisations.
  • Name:  DOYLE, Joan Maree
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: Lima
  • Country: Peru
  • Citation: For service to the international community through the development and establishment of facilities for disadvantaged families in Cerro Candela, Lima, Peru.
  • Name:  DOYLE, Peter Norwood
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Vacy
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the communities of the lower Hunter region through youth, local government and health organisations.
  • Name:  DROST, Mary
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Camberwell
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Victoria, in particular the community of Boroondara.
  • Name:  DUFFY, Janis Christine
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kellyville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Baulkham Hills through aged care, service and sporting organisations.
  • Name:  DUNCAN, Suzi Janet
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Whittlesea
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with a disability, particularly through the Wheelies with Wings program, and to the community.
  • Name:  DUNNE, Ellen Erika
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Braddon
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in driving and leading innovation, change and improvement across Medicare Australia.
  • Name:  EAMES, Geoffrey Michael
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Hawthorn
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the law and to the judiciary, particularly as an advocate for the advancement of Indigenous Australians in the legal profession.
  • Name:  EATHER, Robert Hugh
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Mosman
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to science through the study of space and the auroral lights and as a researcher, author and educator.
  • Name:  ECCLESTON, Russell Charles
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Glenalta
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of South Australia through Meals on Wheels and a range of church and aged care organisations.
  • Name:  EDWARDS, Frederick Alfred
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through voluntary roles with Rotary International, and to the community of Tamworth.
  • Name:  EDWARDS, Hugh
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Swanbourne
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Australia's maritime heritage through the discovery of historic shipwrecks, and as an author.
  • Name:  EFFRETT, Ira
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Wendouree
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through disability services, and to the Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria.
  • Name:  ELDRIDGE, David John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Belmont
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to youth through policy development and service delivery to homeless and unemployed people.
  • Name:  ELLERY, Alan Garth
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Port Pirie
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to youth through the Scouting movement, and to the community of Port Pirie.
  • Name:  ENDEAN, David Francis
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Prahran
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the creation of an education export industry at the Holmesglen Institute, and to the TAFE sector in general.
  • Name:  ENGLEZOS, Lambis
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Albert Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through research and advocacy roles relating to Australian soldiers of the Great War buried in Fromelles, France.
  • Name:  ESTENS, Richard Lucas
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Moree
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the provision of sustainable long-term employment for Indigenous Australians, to reconciliation, and to the improvement of telecommunication services in rural, regional and remote areas.
  • Name:  FAHEY, David Leslie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Morundah
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the arts through Opera in the Bush, and to the community of Morundah.
  • Name:  FERRIER, Bronwyn Adele
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Officer-in-Charge of the Fleet Industrial Hygiene Support Unit.
  • Name:  FISHER, Geoffrey John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Frenchs Forest
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with genetic disorders and their families through the Turner Syndrome Association of Australia, and to the community.
  • Name:  FISHER, Pamela Eleanor
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: North Curl Curl
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the Compassionate Friends of New South Wales organisation.
  • Name:  FLEMING, Deborah May
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Mount Macedon
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Macedon Ranges, and to the Guiding movement.
  • Name:  FORD, Alan John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Umina
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Central Coast, and to local government.
  • Name:  FORSTER, Bruce Crosby
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Double Bay
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to surveying and mapping, particularly in the fields of spatial information and remote sensing and as a researcher and educator.
  • Name:  FORSTER, Margot Lee
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Commanding Officer of Combat Support Unit Williams.
  • Name:  FOX, Charles John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Parkville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to primary industry through executive roles with the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria, and to the community.
  • Name:  FRANCE, Peter Aidan
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Ringarooma
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the dairy industry through the Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association, and to the community.
  • Name:  FRANCIS, Paul Ivan
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Naremburn
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through fundraising for the Humpty Dumpty Foundation.
  • Name:  FREEMAN, Christopher Robin
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Mount Ommaney
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the urban property development industry, and to the community through arts and cultural organisations.
  • Name:  FREIBERG, Arie
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Malvern East
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the law, particularly in the fields of criminology and reform relating to sentencing, to legal education and academic leadership.
  • Name:  FROST, Maxwell Gerard
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Late of Westbury
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Meander Valley area as curator and historian for the Westbury Historical Society.
  • Name:  GAGEN, Terence Matthew
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Sydney
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to higher education in the field of mathematics as an educator, researcher and mentor and through the National Mathematics Summer School.
  • Name:  GARDNER, Glenn Stewart
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Thornleigh
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with disabilities through executive roles, particularly with the Northcott Society, and to the community.
  • Name:  GARDNER, Grace Mary
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Fullarton
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to aged persons through the provision of community housing and support programs and through the Abbeyfield Society (Australia).
  • Name:  GARNER, Christopher Robert
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For exceptional service as the Deputy Marine Engineering Officer HMAS Rankin, and with Sea Training Unit Submarines from December 2003 to October 2008.
  • Name:  GELBER, Harry
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Flemington
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the establishment of mental health programs supporting children and the Indigenous community.
  • Name:  GERBER, Robyn Ann
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Jewish community, and to the international community through Oxfam Australia.
  • Name:  GERLACH, Stephen
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Kensington Gardens
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the provision of social welfare programs through Foodbank South Australia, and to the community.
  • Name:  GIBBONS, Graeme Dalence
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Yallambie
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through chaplaincy and the development of pastoral care education, particularly at the Austin Hospital.
  • Name:  GILLIAN, David Colin
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For exceptional service to the Australian Army as the Director General Intelligence, and as the inaugural Commanding Officer, 1st Intelligence Battalion.
  • Name:  GILLS, Scott
  • Award:  Commendation for Distinguished Service
  • Post-nominal: No entitlement
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Intelligence Officer and the Battle Group Chief of Staff for Overwatch Battle Group (West) - Four during Operation CATALYST in southern Iraq.
  • Name:  GILMORE, Peter Warwick
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For exceptional service as Director General Public Affairs, and as Director General Future Land Warfare.
  • Name:  GLAPA, Jozef
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Modbury North
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Polish community of South Australia.
  • Name:  GLEESON, Irene
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Belrose
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to international relations, particularly through sustained aid for children affected by war and HIV/AIDS in northern Uganda.
  • Name:  GRAHAM, Robert Michael
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine, particularly through stewardship of the Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute and research in the field of molecular cardiology.
  • Name:  GRANT, Stanley Vernard
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Narrandera
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Indigenous education and the preservation and promotion of the Wiradjuri language and culture, as a teacher and author, and to youth.
  • Name:  GRASSET, Alan John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to vocational education and training, particularly in the plumbing industry.
  • Name:  GREEN, Clifford
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Warrandyte
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Australian film and television industry as a screenwriter and educator.
  • Name:  GREEN, Deborah
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Milsons Point
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medical administration as a health care executive in the private and public sectors and through the development of professional standards.
  • Name:  GREEN, Rosemary
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: North Adelaide
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to early childhood education, particularly through overseas humanitarian aid programs and teacher training.
  • Name:  GRIFFIN, Michael Albert
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Manly
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to administrative law, particularly through legal and advisory roles with the Australian Defence Force.
  • Name:  GRIFFIN, Patrick Langley
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Sydney
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the tourism and hospitality industries, particularly through the Australian Hotels Association.
  • Name:  GRIFFITH, Sydney Hubert
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Pennant Hills
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service, particularly in innovative and sustained contribution to the enhancement and improvement of the technical capabilities of New South Wales Police.
  • Name:  GRIGGS, Raymond James
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy as the Amphibious Task Group Commander, Deputy Fleet Commander, Director General Navy Strategic Policy and Futures, and as Director General Force Structure Review for the Defence White Paper.
  • Name:  GYNGELL, Allan Grantley
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Griffith
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to international relations through contributions to the development of public and governmental debate on foreign and security policy.
  • Name:  HAINES, John Edward
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Dundas
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans and their families, and to local government in the community of Parramatta.
  • Name:  HALL, Patricia Thelma
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Bundanoon
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service, particularly in the provision of educational and tourist information regarding the national parks and reserves in the South Coast region of New South Wales.
  • Name:  HALLAM, Melvena Patricia
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Algester
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to ex-service personnel and their families through the Veteran's Support and Advocacy Service.
  • Name:  HALPERN, Russell
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Jolimont
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through aged care facilities and programs.
  • Name:  HAMILL, David John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Eastern Heights
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Parliament of Queensland, to the community, and to business.
  • Name:  HAMILTON, Clive Charles
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Manuka
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to public debate and policy development, particularly in the fields of climate change, sustainability and societal trends.
  • Name:  HANDEL, Philip John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Beacon Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the visual arts using the medium of stained glass, and to the community.
  • Name:  HARPER, Michael John
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Monash
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the conservation and restoration of South Australia's wetlands and in environmental management.
  • Name:  HARRISON, Denise Anne
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Mount Waverley
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service, particularly to vulnerable children and youth in Out of Home Care and to the community service organisations that care for and support them.
  • Name:  HARTLEY, John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Bardon
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to education as an academic and commentator in the areas of journalism, culture and media studies.
  • Name:  HASHAM, Joseph Christopher
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: Kuala Lumpur
  • Country: Malaysia
  • Citation: For service to performing arts through The Actors Studio, Malaysia, and as an actor, writer, producer and director.
  • Name:  HASKINS, John Arthur
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Reid
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the building and construction sector through executive roles with industry organisations, and to the community.
  • Name:  HAWKINS, Reuben Leonard
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Late of Merrylands
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the provision of support for a range of research, charitable and social welfare organisations.
  • Name:  HAYES, Alan Bruce
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Central Coast
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Central Coast region, and to the environment as an author and publisher.
  • Name:  HAZELL, Malcolm John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Chifley
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community and to successive Australian Governments through senior positions in the Australian Public Service, and as Official Secretary to the Governor-General of Australia.
  • Name:  HEWSON, Carolyn Judith
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Adelaide
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through support for charitable organisations, particularly YWCA, and to business.
  • Name:  HICKS, George
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Macksville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to local government, and to the community of the Nambucca Shire.
  • Name:  HIGGINS, Douglas John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Sebastopol
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans and their families through the Sebastopol Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
  • Name:  HILL, Marguerette Joyce
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: BEIJING
  • Suburb: Shunyi County
  • Country: China
  • Citation: For service to international humanitarian aid in China through the provision of medical and foster care for children with disabilities.
  • Name:  HILL, Maurice Walton
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Devonport
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Rotary International, to local government, and to the community of Devonport.
  • Name:  HINDMARSH, Michael Simon
  • Award:  Distinguished Service Cross (Australian)
  • Post-nominal: DSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished command and leadership in action in the Middle East Area of Operations as the Commander Joint Task Force 633 for Operations CATALYST and SLIPPER.
  • Name:  HIRSH, Dianne
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Caulfield South
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through contributions to inter-faith dialogue, and to the National Council of Jewish Women Australia.
  • Name:  HOBBS, Bruce Edward
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Fremantle
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to science, particularly in the field of structural geology as a leader in the development of innovative research centres and mineral exploration technologies.
  • Name:  HOLDSWORTH, Peter Anthony
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Monash
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the animal health industry, particularly as a contributor to the development of international standards for the veterinary pharmaceutical sector.
  • Name:  HOOLEY, Alan Douglas
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: St Kilda West
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service, particularly in providing advice that has helped shape Victoria's parks and reserves system.
  • Name:  HORNER, David Murray
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Deakin
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to higher education in the area of Australian military history and heritage as a researcher, author and academic.
  • Name:  HORSBURGH, Michael Deane
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Glebe
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through the Anglican Church of Australia and through theological and social welfare education.
  • Name:  HOWARD, Noel Alvin
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Risdon Vale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Risdon Vale, particularly through Neighbourhood Watch.
  • Name:  HUGGETT, Justin Wayne
  • Award:  Medal for Gallantry
  • Post-nominal: MG
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances while deployed in Afghanistan with the 1st Battalion, The Grenadier Guards Battle Group during Exercise LONG LOOK 2007.
  • Name:  HUGHES, Alan Kenneth
  • Award:  Commendation for Distinguished Service
  • Post-nominal: No entitlement
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer of the Ninth Australian Army Training Team ? Iraq from September 2007 to June 2008.
  • Name:  HUNTER, Douglas James
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Albury
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to military history, particularly through the 8/13 Victorian Mounted Rifles Museum, and to the community of Albury.
  • Name:  HUSNJAK, Mirko
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Salisbury
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service as a craftsman through carpentry projects of historical significance.
  • Name:  HUTCHINS, Paul
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Ashfield
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine as a paediatrician, particularly through the interdisciplinary management of care for children with complex developmental problems and their families.
  • Name:  IERVASI, Vincent Joseph
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service in the development of Australia's air combat capability and command of Number 3 Squadron.
  • Name:  INALL, Neil James
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Roseville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to farming and the rural sector, particularly in the field of communication.
  • Name:  INNES-BROWN, Marc
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service as Australian Ambassador to Iraq in advancing Australia's strategic, political and economic interests.
  • Name:  JACKAMAN, Cherry
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Double Bay
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to heritage conservation through the National Trust of Australia (New South Wales).
  • Name:  JAMIESON, Glyn Garfield
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: College Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine through the advancement of gastrointestinal surgical techniques, education, research and professional organisations.
  • Name:  JELLINS, Jack
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Dover Heights
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine through the development of diagnostic ultrasound equipment, particularly in the field of breast disease and education programs for health professionals.
  • Name:  JENES, Paul
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Warrandyte
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to athletics as a statistician, competition official, commentator and sports historian.
  • Name:  JENKINS, Leith Colwill
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Riverton
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the rural community of Riverton, and to the Royal Agricultural and Horticultural Society of South Australia.
  • Name:  JIRANEK, Anna
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Valley View
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Czechoslovak Club in South Australia.
  • Name:  JOHNSON, Bruce
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Australia China Friendship Society, Tasmania, and to the arts.
  • Name:  JOHNSTONE, Simon Timothy
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement in leadership and staff planning as the Staff Officer Grade One - Combat Development, Army Headquarters.
  • Name:  JONES, Douglas William
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Carlingford
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the painting and decorating industry through education and training roles, and to the community.
  • Name:  JONES, Robin Bethune
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Brighton East
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through voluntary roles, particularly with Caulfield Grammar School.
  • Name:  JOUBERT, Peter Numa
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Kew
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to engineering through research in the field of fluid dynamics, particularly in relation to submarine design and education.
  • Name:  JUDD, Nigel Ashley
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Ariah Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to local government, and to the communities of Ariah Park and Temora.
  • Name:  KEATING, Patricia Anne
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Stockton
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Indigenous communities of the Newcastle region, and to environmental and historical organisations.
  • Name:  KEIR, Richard John
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of Number 87 Squadron.
  • Name:  KELLY, Caroline Lee
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement to the discovery, reinterment and repatriation of the Australian Army's Missing in Action personnel.
  • Name:  KELLY, John Gerard
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Fairlight
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community in the areas of nursing and aged care policy development, and to healthcare management.
  • Name:  KELLY, Kevin John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Spring Ridge
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with a disability and their families through a range of executive and advocacy roles.
  • Name:  KELLY, Wayne Andrew
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the field of combat support and force protection.
  • Name:  KERR, Michael Ian
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment and the 6th Engineer Support Regiment.
  • Name:  KIDD, Michael Richard
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Potts Point
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine and education in the areas of general practice and primary health care and through a range of professional organisations.
  • Name:  KING, John Beresford
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Scotsburn
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to architecture as a practitioner, and to the community through Vasey RSL Care.
  • Name:  KING, John George
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Ballarat
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, and to people with disabilities through philanthropy.
  • Name:  KING, John Russell
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Jamisontown
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the fire and emergency services, and to the community of Penrith.
  • Name:  KING, Michael Anthony
  • Award:  Commendation for Distinguished Service
  • Post-nominal: No entitlement
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: United States of America
  • Citation: For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Commander of the Force Level Logistic Asset, Middle East Area of Operations over the period February to August 2008.
  • Name:  KING, Peter Frank
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Warrawee
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to international development and humanitarian aid organisations, and to the community.
  • Name:  KINNAIRD, Malcolm Alexander
  • Award:  Companion of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Leabrook
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service through the development of public policy in the defence procurement, infrastructure and energy sectors, and to business.
  • Name:  KOHEN, James Leslie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Doonside
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Indigenous community, particularly the preservation of the heritage and culture of the Darug people.
  • Name:  KOSKY, Michele
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Nedlands
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through reform and advocacy roles for people with HIV/AIDS and to the Health Consumers Council of Western Australia.
  • Name:  LAMB, Robert Arthur
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Williamstown
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service and leadership within the educational community and outstanding contribution in the area of school improvement.
  • Name:  LAMBECK, Kurt
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Hughes
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to science through the development of policy, the promotion of educational programs and as a researcher and educator in the field of geoscience.
  • Name:  LAMERS, Bernard Adrian
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Plenty
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly those affected by leukaemia through the establishment of the Bone Marrow Donor Institute and through support for the Children First Foundation.
  • Name:  LAMERS, Gerarda Hendrika
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Plenty
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly those affected by leukaemia through the establishment of the Bone Marrow Donor Institute and through support for the Children First Foundation.
  • Name:  LANSBURY, Russell Duncan
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Clareville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to industrial relations as an educator and researcher and through contributions to the development of human resource and labour management policies.
  • Name:  LAVELLE, Siobhan Kathleen
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to historical archaeology and heritage conservation, particularly the preservation of colonial roads and cemeteries.
  • Name:  LAWLESS, James Stewart
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Category Manager for Physical Trainers, Training Authority Maritime Warfare, HMAS Watson.
  • Name:  LAWSON, Judith Bernadette
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Homebush West
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to education as Principal of Santa Sabina College and through professional organisations.
  • Name:  LE LIEVRE, Wayne Arthur
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service as the Senior Career Manager Royal Australian Corps of Transport, and as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 7th Combat Service Support Battalion.
  • Name:  LEE, Thomas Charles
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Narrandera
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Narrandera through sporting, social welfare and ex-service organisations.
  • Name:  LELEAN, Clive Drew
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Macleod
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Victoria through the development of chaplaincy and pastoral care education in the field of mental health.
  • Name:  LEONARD, Geoffrey James
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Newcastle
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to tertiary education through the University of Newcastle, to the health care industry, and to medical research.
  • Name:  LESLIE, Ian Craig
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the media, particularly current affairs journalism, and to the community.
  • Name:  LEVENTHAL, Monty
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Maroubra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to science through volunteer roles at the Sydney Observatory.
  • Name:  LEWIS, Judith Marie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Riverstone
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through educational roles, and to the Riverstone and District Historical Society.
  • Name:  LEWIS, Mari Ann
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Rose Bay
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the visual arts as an ambassador for Australian art, through administrative roles with arts organisations in Australia and overseas and through philanthropic contributions to galleries.
  • Name:  LOBSEY, Ian Robert
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Quirindi
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to local government, to education, and to the communities of Werris Creek and Nundle.
  • Name:  LONG, Jeremy Phillip
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Glebe
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Indigenous community, to the public sector, and to humanitarian groups.
  • Name:  LOUGH, Roger Malcolm
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Glen Waverley
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to national security and defence capability through leadership roles with the Defence Science and Technology Organisation.
  • Name:  LOVETT, Peter
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Manager Telecommunications Systems, Defence Communications Area Master Station Australia.
  • Name:  LUCK, Ian Malcom
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Mackay
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to Queensland education, particularly in the Mackay region, through leadership as Deputy Principal of Mackay North State High School.
  • Name:  LYNCH, Paul Bryan
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Portsea
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the hospitality and catering industry, and to the community.
  • Name:  MAHER, Brian Thomas
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Jamison Centre
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Canberra region through historical organisations, and to the Catholic Church of Australia.
  • Name:  MAKEPEACE, Hilary Jean
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Yelta
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to young people involved in the justice system in Victoria.
  • Name:  MALLARD, Garry Leigh
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Bega
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through Shelter New South Wales and the National Tenant Support Network.
  • Name:  MANSFIELD, John Ronald
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Adelaide
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the law and to the judiciary, to a range of professional associations, and to the arts community of South Australia.
  • Name:  McARTHUR, Cecil John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Late of Winchelsea
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Western District through a range of service, sporting and health organisations.
  • Name:  McCALL, Mary Lennie
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Mount Claremont
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the preservation and promotion of history through state and national organisations, and to librarianship.
  • Name:  McCLINTOCK, Eric Paul
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kirribilli
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to business through leadership and management roles in the areas of finance and health, to Australian-Malaysian relations, and to public policy development.
  • Name:  McCONACHY, Craig David
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as Commander 1st Joint Movements Group, particularly in his contribution to strategic joint movements for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Name:  McCORMICK, Anne Catherine
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Bellevue Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to business as an antiquarian bookseller, and to Australia's cultural heritage as a collector.
  • Name:  McDERMOTT, Patricia Anne
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: Lima
  • Country: Peru
  • Citation: For service to the international community through the development and establishment of facilities for disadvantaged families in Cerro Candela, Lima, Peru.
  • Name:  McDONALD, Luke Charles
  • Award:  Commendation for Distinguished Service
  • Post-nominal: No entitlement
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a Mortar Section Commander of the Reconstruction Task Force Three and of the 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment.
  • Name:  McGRAW, Della May
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Cohuna
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Cohuna through a range of tourism, local government and youth organisations.
  • Name:  McINTOSH, Robert Alexander
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Theresa Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to agricultural science in Australia and internationally, particularly through research in the areas of wheat genetics and rust disease and as an educator and mentor.
  • Name:  McKENZIE, Pauline Therese
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Boambee
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the provision of public housing, particularly in northern New South Wales.
  • Name:  McKENZIE, Ross Andrew
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Ashgrove
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the area of veterinary pathology and the breadth of research into plant poisoning.
  • Name:  McKERN, Gordon James
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Bendigo
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of regional Victoria through a range of water industry, education and cultural organisations.
  • Name:  McLEAN, Coral Lee
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Carwoola
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the management of complex and sensitive human resource issues in the Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research.
  • Name:  MEDSON, Susan Maree
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Mallacoota
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through leadership roles in the child, youth and family services sector.
  • Name:  MEGGS, Keith Raymond
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Parkdale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the research and documentation of Australian Aviation history.
  • Name:  MERCER MOORE, Sandra Mary
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Templestowe
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to physiotherapy through leadership roles with professional organisations, as a clinician, and to the Victorian Division of the Liberal Party of Australia.
  • Name:  MILLS-EVERS, Geertrude Maria
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Rankin Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the communities of Newcastle and the Hunter region through contributions to migrant health, education and research organisations.
  • Name:  MINTY, Douglas Robert
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Wentworthville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the Watch and Clockmakers Societies of Australia.
  • Name:  MITCHELL, Rodney Ian
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the international community, particularly through the establishment of the Asia Pacific Business Coalition on HIV and AIDS in Papua New Guinea, and to financial sector management and reform.
  • Name:  MOHAN RAO, Manchala
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Colonel Light Gardens
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine, particularly renal transplant surgery, as a mentor and educator and through professional development.
  • Name:  MONTEROLA, Vincent Dudley
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Aldgate
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of South Australia through leadership roles in the fire and emergency services sector, particularly the Eyre Peninsula recovery effort.
  • Name:  MOORE, Rhonda
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Nowra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Shoalhaven region, and through contributions to rural communities in Kenya.
  • Name:  MORAITIS, Eugenia
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Forest Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Greek community and multicultural radio as a presenter and producer.
  • Name:  MORRIS, Helen
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to education through teaching and curriculum development roles with a range of Jewish schools.
  • Name:  MURDOCH, Judith Rae
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Kybybolite
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to historical organisations in South Australia, particularly in the Naracoorte region.
  • Name:  MURRAY, Allan Arthur
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement with the 2nd Division as Assistant Commander - Capability Development.
  • Name:  MUSTACA, Rocco
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Collaroy
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Pittwater through support for health, service and multicultural organisations.
  • Name:  NAIR, Balakrishnan R
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Merewether
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine and to medical education through the development of undergraduate and professional development programs and as a geriatrician.
  • Name:  NATI, Patrick Micheal
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Dural
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the support of charitable organisations, particularly Special Olympics Australia.
  • Name:  NELSON, Colin Walter
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Plympton Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Australian Rules football through junior player development and the Goodwood Saints Football Club.
  • Name:  NEUHAUS, Susan Josephine
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement in the provision of medical support as the Commanding Officer of the 3rd Health Support Battalion.
  • Name:  NG, Alan B P
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine, particularly in the field of pathology.
  • Name:  NGUYEN, Augustin Duc Thu
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Richmond
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Vietnamese community of South Australia through cultural, social welfare and educational projects.
  • Name:  NICKLESS, Graham John
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Taminick
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in providing excellent leadership qualities and innovation in the field of economic development throughout north-east Victoria, and for developing innovative programs that have enhanced the economic sustainability of the region.
  • Name:  NORTHOVER, Vivianne RenĂ©e
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service as Warrant Officer Personnel, Headquarters 1st Joint Movement Group; Operations Warrant Officer, Joint Movement Control Office Townsville; and as Movements Officer at Joint Task Force 633 in the Middle East.
  • Name:  NYBO, Graham Charles
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Broadview
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans and their families through the South Australian Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to youth.
  • Name:  O'BRIEN, Christopher John
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Hunters Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For continued service to medicine and to the community through advocacy and fundraising roles for the development of integrated care and clinical research facilities for people with cancer, particularly the establishment of the Lifehouse Centre at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital.
  • Name:  O'CLERY, Peter Christopher
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Hall
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Australian tourism industry, particularly through the establishment and development of research and education centres, and to the community.
  • Name:  O'CONNOR, Michael Christoph
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, particularly Indigenous maternal and perinatal health and through professional organisations.
  • Name:  O'NEILL, Timothy Andrew
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the development of online border protection in the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service.
  • Name:  O'REILLY, Brendan Michael
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: West Ryde
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the aged care and disability sectors in New South Wales through policy development and program delivery, and to technical and further education.
  • Name:  ORR, Beverley Anne
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Giralang
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly children through foster care and child protection.
  • Name:  OWENS, John Samuel
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Wonthaggi
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Bass Coast Shire through health and service organisations.
  • Name:  PAGE, Jayson Elliott
  • Award:  Commendation for Distinguished Service
  • Post-nominal: No entitlement
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Officer Commanding the Iraqi Security Force Transition Group, Overwatch Battle Group (West) - Four in southern Iraq.
  • Name:  PAINE, Graeme Leslie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: West Hobart
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the performing arts through a range of live theatre organisations, and to the community of Hobart.
  • Name:  PALMER, Marion Fyfe
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Jerilderie
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association and the Uniting Church in Australia.
  • Name:  PEAKE, David George
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Thornbury
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to young people in the Broadmeadows region, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
  • Name:  PEAKE, Kenneth George
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Churchill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Gippsland through the establishment of Gippsland Rotary Centenary House.
  • Name:  PEARN, John Hemsley
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Newmarket
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine, particularly in the areas of paediatrics and medical ethics, to medical history, and to the community through injury prevention and first aid programs.
  • Name:  PEARS, Alan Kenneth
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Brighton
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the environment through the development of policy and design in the fields of energy efficiency and sustainability and through public awareness programs.
  • Name:  PEARSE, Rodney Taunton
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Neutral Bay
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to youth, particularly through the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation and Outward Bound Australia.
  • Name:  PEDDLE, Barry Charles
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Fairy Meadow
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the NSW Public Sector, undertaking several strategic leadership roles within TAFE NSW.
  • Name:  PEDLEY, Graeme Bruce
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Chief of Staff and Staff Officer Grade One - Capability Policy and Development at the Amphibious and Afloat Support Force Element Group.
  • Name:  PENGILLEY, Warren James
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Daylesford
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the law as a practitioner, regulator, academic and commentator in the areas of trade practices and franchising.
  • Name:  PENNAY, Bruce John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Lavington
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Albury Wodonga region, particularly through the establishment of the Bonegilla Migrant Reception Centre Heritage Park.
  • Name:  PEOPLES, Joseph Patrick
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kingscliff
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans and their families through the Kingscliff Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
  • Name:  PEREIRA, Joseph Frederick
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Castle Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the welfare of Burmese refugees and migrants, particularly through humanitarian aid and advocacy roles, and as a general practitioner.
  • Name:  PETRIE, Richard James
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Randwick
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to community health through the Williams Syndrome Association of Australia and the Association of Genetic Support of Australasia.
  • Name:  PINNOCK, Carole Bolton
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine, particularly urological research, and to men's health through the development of support programs for people with prostate cancer.
  • Name:  POCHE, Gregory John
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Manly
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through philanthropic contributions to medical, aged care and sporting organisations, and to the freight transport industry through the introduction of innovative business practices.
  • Name:  PONTIFEX, Margaret Jane
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Mangrove Mountain
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the Mangrove Mountain and Districts Community Group, and to the community.
  • Name:  PREISS, Jeffrey Richard
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Peterhead
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the development and field deployment of infrastructure to provide increased protection and survivability to Australian Defence Force aircraft and personnel during operational activities.
  • Name:  PRESSLEY, Lynne
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Manly
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine, particularly cardiology, as a clinician, teacher and mentor, and to the community through the Heart Foundation.
  • Name:  PRICE, Peter Sean
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Dover Heights
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to community safety through executive roles with the Crime Stoppers organisation.
  • Name:  QUINN, Meghan Elizabeth
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: O'Connor
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the development of climate change policy.
  • Name:  RANDALL, Kenneth Maxwell
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Chifley
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For continued service to journalism and public affairs through raising awareness of issues affecting the future of Australia and contributions to national debate.
  • Name:  RANDALL, Marcus James
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as a Section Commander within the 6th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment.
  • Name:  RAWLINS, Brian William
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Korumburra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to health through Heart Support Australia, and to the community of the Gippsland region.
  • Name:  REED, Peter Coulthard
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Port Macquarie
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine through education and training, and to the community of Port Macquarie.
  • Name:  REESE, Joan
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Late of St Marys
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the study of early Australian history and genealogy through research and indexing.
  • Name:  REEVES, Josephine Dawn
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Fairview Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to dental health as an hygienist and through education programs for migrant families.
  • Name:  RENNIE, Warren Allen
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Cronulla
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For continued service to surf lifesaving through executive roles with Surf Sports Australia.
  • Name:  RHIND, Keith Leonard
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Katoomba
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Rugby League football through administrative roles in the Penrith district.
  • Name:  RICHARDS, David Alexander
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Roseville
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine in the field of cardiology, and to the community through the Sydney City to Surf fun run.
  • Name:  RICHARDS, Helen Dawn
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Hayborough
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Kangaroo Island, particularly through the conservation of natural resources and the Landcare movement.
  • Name:  RICHARDS, John Alan
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Fadden
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to electrical engineering as an academic, through professional associations, and as a contributor to the development of space science.
  • Name:  ROACH, Cheryl
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Bathurst
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to highland dancing as a teacher, and to the establishment of OzScot Australia.
  • Name:  ROACH, Norma
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Karabar
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the arts through the development of cultural activities and facilities in the Queanbeyan region.
  • Name:  ROBERTS, Damien John
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Chisholm
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the provision of advocacy services for members of the Australian Defence Force.
  • Name:  ROBINSON, Dylan Robert
  • Award:  Commendation for Distinguished Service
  • Post-nominal: No entitlement
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a member of Reconstruction Task Force Two on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan during 2007.
  • Name:  ROBINSON, John Douglas
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Chippendale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community through the Sydney City to Surf fun run.
  • Name:  ROCCHI, Teresa
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: South Fremantle
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of Fremantle, and to the development and promotion of tourism in the Peel region.
  • Name:  ROOS, Ian Albert
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Box Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through raising awareness of men's health issues.
  • Name:  ROSE, Calvin Wyatt
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Macgregor
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to education in the areas of soil and water conservation, and to the promotion of environmental science.
  • Name:  RUSTON, Bruce Alexander
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Strathfield
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through Rotary International, and to the sign writing industry.
  • Name:  RYAN, Gregory Michael
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of embarked naval aviation operations.
  • Name:  RYAN, Thomas Joseph
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Robertson
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the preservation of the history of the 2/14 Light Horse Regiment.
  • Name:  SACKLEY, Mark James
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement in the field of logistics support to the Royal Australian Navy.
  • Name:  SADLER, Nicole Louise
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Strategic Human Resources.
  • Name:  SCHIFF, Peter
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Kew
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to health in the field of haematology, and to the Jewish community.
  • Name:  SCRIMGEOUR, David John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine through the development and delivery of services and programs in remote Indigenous communities, and to public health research.
  • Name:  SCURRIA, Vincenzo
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Hillarys
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Italian community of Western Australia through executive roles with welfare, cultural and business organisations.
  • Name:  SHARPE, Lionel Simon
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Caulfield North
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through social welfare and Jewish organisations.
  • Name:  SHAW, William Michael
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement in logistics support at Joint Logistics Unit (North).
  • Name:  SHAY, Beverley Joan
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Cooktown
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the research and documentation of the history of the Cooktown district.
  • Name:  SHAY, John Bernard
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Cooktown
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the research and documentation of the history of the Cooktown district.
  • Name:  SHELDON, Robert Stafford
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Castlecrag
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to architecture as a practitioner and administrator, through contributions to a range of professional organisations, and to the community.
  • Name:  SHEPHERD, Olivia Fiona
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the development and implementation of Australia's electronic visa programs.
  • Name:  SHERIDAN, Thomas Anthony
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Glenelg
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to public administration in South Australia through financial management and governance roles, and to professional, charitable, and business organisations.
  • Name:  SHUM, Andrew
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as an Instructor of Officer Training, Land Warfare Centre.
  • Name:  SHUMSKY, Wolodymyr
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Lidcombe
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Ukrainian community through cultural, educational and literary contributions.
  • Name:  SIGVART, Rosslyn Ann
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Dysart
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to Queensland Health and to the community of Dysart as Director of Nursing at Dysart Hospital.
  • Name:  SIMPSON, Lurline Dorothy
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Peakhurst
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of southern Sydney through a range of church, health and disability organisations.
  • Name:  SMITH, Elaine Hazel
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Mount Eliza
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through philanthropic contributions to charities.
  • Name:  SMITH, Lance Colbert
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Clear Island Waters
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to young people as a supporter and fundraiser for The Children's Hospital Westmead and Bear Cottage, and to the tourism industry.
  • Name:  SOJAN, Ian Patrick
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Operations Warrant Officer and as the Senior Cargo Specialist Operator at the 10th Force Support Battalion.
  • Name:  SPRING, Michael James
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Personnel Operations Warrant Officer, Directorate of Operations - Army.
  • Name:  STANDLEY, John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Toowoomba
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to agricultural science in the areas of soil and plant research, and to the community.
  • Name:  STANTON, Nicholas Hugh
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer, Army School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering, Army Logistic Training Centre.
  • Name:  STEELE, Kenneth
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Lesmurdie
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community as an advocate for carers of relatives with a mental illness.
  • Name:  STEER, Michael
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Mount Kuring-gai
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to education through the Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children, and to the promotion of professional standards for vision support teachers in Pacific Island countries.
  • Name:  STEWART, Brian Paul
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Yarralumla
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the development and implementation of significant reforms to information and communications technology across the Australian Government.
  • Name:  STOKES, David Michael
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to tertiary science education as an administrator and researcher, to the establishment of partnerships with industry, and to the community of Geelong.
  • Name:  STUDHAM, Pauline Mary
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Wonthaggi
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the provision of police services in the Bass Coast and South Gippsland regions.
  • Name:  SWEET, Micheil Francis
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: New Norfolk
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community of the Derwent Valley.
  • Name:  TAIT, Donald Montague
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Baulkham Hills
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans, and to the preservation of artillery history and heritage.
  • Name:  TATE, John Robert
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Soldiers Point
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Nelson Bay.
  • Name:  TENNANT, Williamina Robertson
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Commanding Officer of the Royal Australian Air Force School of Administration and Logistics Training.
  • Name:  TEYS, Allan Walter
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Kangaroo Point
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Australian meat industry, particularly the development of beef export markets and through professional organisations.
  • Name:  THOMAS, Jennifer
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Griffith
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through philanthropic support for higher education and medical research organisations, and to overseas humanitarian aid projects.
  • Name:  THOMAS, Jennifer Robin
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: St Ives
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of North Sydney, particularly through charitable and service groups.
  • Name:  THOMPSON, Michael Francis
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Forrest
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in the management and handling of highly classified material for the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.
  • Name:  THOMSON, Jean Marjorie
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Yarralumla
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through women's organisations, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.
  • Name:  THOMSON, Napier Maurice
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Kew
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to medicine through research in the field of chronic renal disease, to medical education and through a range of professional associations.
  • Name:  TRAEGER, Elaine Dawn
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: South Brighton
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through Meals on Wheels in South Australia.
  • Name:  TREVAN, Elizabeth Anne
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Lismore
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through contributions to children's health, to the development of cancer prevention and awareness programs, and to professional standards.
  • Name:  TRUEMAN, Gwenith
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Richmond
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through a range of peace, inter-faith and human rights organisations.
  • Name:  TSOLAKIS, Michael
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Wembley
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Greek community of Western Australia through a range of multicultural, church and sporting organisations.
  • Name:  TURK, Lois Agnes
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Hunters Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through philanthropic contributions to youth, social welfare and charitable organisations.
  • Name:  TURNER, Paul Anthony
  • Award:  Commendation for Distinguished Service
  • Post-nominal: No entitlement
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Reconnaissance Team leader and initial Detachment Commander of the Control and Reporting Centre, Afghanistan in support of Operation SLIPPER.
  • Name:  TYAS, Martin John
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Ivanhoe
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to dentistry and dental education, to the Australian Dental Association and the Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons and through the development of industry standards.
  • Name:  TYRRELL, Paul Charles
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NT
  • Suburb: Larrakeyah
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Northern Territory in a range of public sector roles, through contributions to major construction and transport infrastructure projects, and to the development of economic and social policy.
  • Name:  UNDERWOOD, Peter George
  • Award:  Companion of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Hobart
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the judiciary, to legal scholarship and administration, to law reform in the areas of civil and criminal procedure, and to the community of Tasmania.
  • Name:  VARGHESE, James Noozhumurry
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Chapel Hill
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to public administration in Queensland through the development of policy reform and implementation, and to the community.
  • Name:  VICKERY, Brian James
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kingscliff
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans, particularly through the 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment Association, and to surf lifesaving.
  • Name:  VINES, Elizabeth
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Norwood
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to heritage architecture in South Australia and South East Asia.
  • Name:  VLAM, Deanna Akke
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: East Fremantle
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Dutch community of Western Australia through the provision of aged care services.
  • Name:  VOGELNEST, Larry
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service as Senior Veterinarian, Taronga Conservation Society Australia.
  • Name:  VOJAKOVIC, Rose Marie
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Greenwood
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with asbestos-related diseases through the establishment of advocacy and support services.
  • Name:  WALDEN, Harry
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Army Compliance and Assurance Framework, Army Headquarters.
  • Name:  WALKER, Bruce Neville
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious service to the Australian Army in training and soldier development as a Wing and Regimental Sergeant Major and Senior Instructor.
  • Name:  WALKER, Carl Stephen
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as Deputy Director, National Logistics (Air), Strategic Logistics Branch, Joint Logistics Command.
  • Name:  WALSH, Barry John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: South Penrith
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to Rugby League football through administrative roles in the Penrith district.
  • Name:  WALSH, Peter Doug
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Fitzroy North
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the St Vincent de Paul Society.
  • Name:  WAND, Paul Denis
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Bondi Beach
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the Indigenous community through the development of cross cultural relations between traditional land owners and the resources sector.
  • Name:  WARD, Donald William
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Deniliquin
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of southern New South Wales, particularly through financial counselling services for farmers affected by drought.
  • Name:  WARHURST, John Lewis
  • Award:  Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AO
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Reid
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to higher education, particularly in the field of political science, as an academic, author and commentator on national and international political issues, and to the community.
  • Name:  WATERSON, Allan Russell
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Koroit
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Koroit district through a range of local government, health and agricultural organisations.
  • Name:  WATT, Andrew Graeme
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement in the performance of duty as Driver to the Chief of the Defence Force.
  • Name:  WATT, James Richard
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Oxenford
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through the 61st Battalion Queensland Cameron Highlanders Association.
  • Name:  WATTERSON, Roy
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Balmain East
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community as a compere and organiser of concerts for senior citizens.
  • Name:  WAY, Kaele Diane
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Nunawading
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the Australian Local Government Women's Association.
  • Name:  WEBER, Marjorie Ann
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to Queensland through work on legacy issues affecting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.
  • Name:  WEBSDANE, Christopher Andrew
  • Award:  Distinguished Service Cross (Australian)
  • Post-nominal: DSC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For distinguished command and leadership in action as commander of the Overwatch Battle Group (West) - Four during Operation CATALYST.
  • Name:  WEIR, Brian Anthony
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kiama
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to the community of Shellharbour.
  • Name:  WELCH, Jonathon Charles
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the arts as an operatic performer and vocal coach, and to the community as the founder and musical director of the Choir of Hard Knocks.
  • Name:  WELLS, Beryl Gwendoline
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kurrajong Heights
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the Nepean Group of the Country Women's Association of New South Wales.
  • Name:  WEST, Dale John
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Bairnsdale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service in providing access to justice to the people of Bairnsdale as the Court's Registrar, in contributing to the Bail Justice system and the advocacy of the Koori Court.
  • Name:  WESTHEIMER, Gerald
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to vision science as a researcher, through optometric education and as a mentor.
  • Name:  WHEATON, Lyall Douglas
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Horsham
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with a disability and to the community, particularly through Rotary International.
  • Name:  WHITE, Anthony Duckett
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Randwick
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to dermatology through contributions to remote area practice, the management of skin disease in the Pacific Islands and education.
  • Name:  WHITE, Judith Anne
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Turramurra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through the Nepal Reconstructive Surgery Project and the Zonta Club of the Northern Beaches.
  • Name:  WHITE, Mary Elizabeth
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Johns River
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to botany as a researcher and through the promotion of increased understanding and awareness of the natural world.
  • Name:  WHITFORD, Darren Robert
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: CSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For meritorious achievement as the Warrant Officer Engineering at Number 1 Squadron, specifically in enhancing F-111 aircraft operational capability.
  • Name:  WHITTLAM, William Jason
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Kingsford
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the arts through contributions to the understanding of 19th Century painting techniques and decoration.
  • Name:  WILLIAMS, James Stanislaus
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Holder
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the physical sciences and engineering through education, research and administrative roles, particularly in the area of semiconductor physics.
  • Name:  WILSON, Janet Tindale
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Noble Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to greyhound racing through executive, marketing and promotional roles, to the development of animal welfare programs, and to the community.
  • Name:  WILSON, Keith James
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: Fremantle
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to people with a mental illness and their carers through awareness and support programs.
  • Name:  WILSON, Roger Buick
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Beaumaris
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the sport of rowing, particularly as a media commentator, to business, and to the community.
  • Name:  WITHERS, John Aaron
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Guildford
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to veterans through the HMAS Hobart Association, and to the community.
  • Name:  WONG, Lun
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Brunswick East
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to traditional Chinese medicine as an educator and practitioner.
  • Name:  WOODS, Barrie John
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Sippy Downs
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast region through the Red Cross Singers.
  • Name:  WRIGHT, Kevin Ronald
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Calamvale
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to the rail industry within New South Wales.
  • Name:  WRIGLEY, Colin Walter
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Epping
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to primary industry, particularly to grain science as a researcher, and to the development of methods for improving wheat quality.
  • Name:  WURFEL, Max Douglas
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Pinnaroo
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly towards the preservation of the history and heritage of the Pinnaroo region.
  • Name:  YOUDALE, Kenneth Hudson
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Sydney
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through support for people affected by thalidomide, and for their families.
  • Name:  YOUNG, Alan Christopher
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Rosslyn Park
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through business advisory roles with health, medical research and educational organisations.
  • Name:  ZAMMIT, Alan Joseph
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Bella Vista
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community of north western Sydney through contributions to the region's infrastructure development and through a range of charitable organisations.
  • Name:  ZAMPATTI-SPENDER, Carla
  • Award:  Companion of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AC
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Woollahra
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service through leadership and management roles in the fashion and retail property sectors, to multicultural broadcasting, and to women as a role model and mentor.
  • Name:  ZIEGLER, John Bernard
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 08 June 2009
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to paediatric medicine in the areas of infectious disease, HIV/AIDS, and immunology and allergy as a practitioner, researcher and educator.