NOTE: The total number of search results returned includes anonymous recipients. The details of these recipients are not displayed.
[ H ] - Indicates this recipient has received an Honorary Award

You searched for Australia Day 2008, which returned 689 results.

  • Name:  WADDELL, Kathleen Anne
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: East Maitland
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the community as a church organist, choir director and music teacher.
  • Name:  WADDY, Julie Anne
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: n/a
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: n/a
  • Citation: For service to the community through linguistic and ethnobiological research of Indigenous culture on Groote Eylandt.
  • Name:  WAKIM, Paul Vincent
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Strathfield
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the community through contributions to a range of migration and multicultural organisations, and to the law.
  • Name:  WALKER, Judith Anne
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Sydney
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to the development of family law in Australia.
  • Name:  WALSH, Jeannine Patricia
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Oatley
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the teleservices sector, particularly through the Australian Teleservices Association and in the promotion of industry best practice.
  • Name:  WARD, Brian Desmond
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Balwyn North
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through a range of executive roles with the Australian Red Cross.
  • Name:  WARD, Michael
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Chapel Hill
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to health services in Queensland.
  • Name:  WARD, Trevor Phillip
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: North Ryde
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the community of Ryde through a range of youth, musical, church and educational organisations.
  • Name:  WATERFORD, David
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: SA
  • Suburb: Torrensville
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For outstanding public service, particularly towards social issues affecting the community of South Australia.
  • Name:  WATKINSON, John Richard
  • Award:  Public Service Medal
  • Post-nominal: PSM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: QLD
  • Suburb: Samford
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For outstanding public service to the maritime industry and maritime safety.
  • Name:  WATTS, Bradley Ronald
  • Award:  Distinguished Service Medal (Australian)
  • Post-nominal: DSM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: WA
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For distinguished leadership in action as a Medical Assistant with the Special Operations Task Group - Task Force 637, while deployed on Operation SLIPPER Rotation 3, Afghanistan, from May to September 2006.
  • Name:  WEBB, Leonard Norman
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Thornleigh
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the film industry, particularly through the Motion Picture Industry Benevolent Society of New South Wales.
  • Name:  WEBB, Mavis Lillian
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: TAS
  • Suburb: Montrose
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the community of Glenorchy through a range of voluntary roles with the Glenorchy Primary School.
  • Name:  WEBBER, Cameron Keith
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: ACT
  • Suburb: Red Hill
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to medicine as a general practitioner and as a fundraiser for a range of health organisations, and to education through the Australian National University Medical School.
  • Name:  WEBSTER, Alasdair Paine
  • Award:  Medal of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: OAM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: Springwood
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community through Indigenous, educational and service organisations.
  • Name:  WELLER, Ben Martin
  • Award:  Conspicuous Service Cross
  • Post-nominal: CSC
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: NSW
  • Suburb: n/a
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For outstanding achievement as a Boarding Party Officer aboard HMAS SUCCESS in support of Operations RELEX II and RESOLUTE.
  • Name:  WELSH, David
  • Award:  Member of the Order of Australia
  • Post-nominal: AM
  • Date granted: 26 January 2008
  • State: VIC
  • Suburb: Frankston
  • Country: Australia
  • Citation: For service to the community, particularly through the Lions Eye Health Program - Australia and the Lions Corneal Donation Service.